The SHC Colts Awards were announced on Friday 20th May at SHC.  A large group of Colts and parents gathered to see this season’s award winners collecting medals and trophies.  Our main awards were for the

  • SHC Team of the Season, which went to the U16 Boys for their fantastic results this year.  This award was sponsored by our Club sponsors, NB Wealth Management, who joined us at the Awards on Friday evening.
  • The Emma Broad Trophy which went to Scarlett Gearey for her her huge contribution to Surbiton HC.

Thanks to our sponsors, NB Wealth Management,  for their support this season.  The Junior Colts Awards were handed out by 1st XI and GB player Dave Beckett, while our Senior Colts Awards were handed out by 1st X1 player and GB player Jonny Gall.  Coach, Lauren Moores was on hand to be “master of ceremonies”.  Fred Moore, Chair of Colts, announced the awards for the SHC Team of the Season and for the Emma Broad Trophy.

The list of award winners is below.  If you have won an award but were unable to join us at the event on Friday, then please collect your award from the bar at the Club.  The trophies and medals will be available from the bar in the next few days.

The winners are:

SHC Colts Awards 2015/16 Surbiton Hockey Club
JUNIOR GIRLS AWARDS
Girls U12 Performance SHC Colts Player of the Year Livia Loozen
Girls U12 Performance Most Improved Player Boau-lilly Shepherd
Girls U12 Performance Best Contribution to Squad Kara McIntosh
Girls U12 Robins SHC Colts Player of the Year Emily Sawers
Girls U12 Robins Most Improved Player Gemma Townsend
Girls U12 Robins Best Contribution to Squad Tabitha O’Neill
Girls U12 Finches SHC Colts Player of the Year Summer Howard
Girls U12 Finches Most Improved Player Maddie Wearne
Girls U12 Finches Best Contribution to Squad Pippa Andrew
Girls U12 Doves SHC Colts Player of the Year Arabella Tuck
Girls U12 Doves Most Improved Player Pia Daly
Girls U12 Doves Best Contribution to Squad Matilda Fasken
Girls U10 SHC Colts Player of the Year Anna Walter
Girls U10 Most Improved Player Isabella Baileff
Girls U10 Best Contribution to Squad Mia Warren
Junior Academy Girls U9  SHC Colts Player of the Year Matilda Gibson
Junior Academy Girls U9 Most Improved Player Lauren Ingles
Junior Academy Girls U9 Best Contribution to Squad Natalie Barnicoat
Junior Academy Girls U8 SHC Colts Player of the Year Emily Sole
Junior Academy Girls U8 Most Improved Player Anne May Vigeveno
Junior Academy Girls U8 Best Contribution to Squad Sofia Gardner
Junior Academy Girls U7 SHC Colts Player of the Year Daisy Johnson
Junior Academy Girls U7 Most Improved Player Sofia Wood
Junior Academy Girls U7 Best Contribution to Squad Matilda Heaney
JUNIOR BOYS AWARDS
Boys U12 Performance SHC Colts Player of the Year Max Mayhew
Boys U12 Performance Most Improved Player Max Thiel
Boys U12 Performance Best Contribution to Squad Thomas Fox
Boys U12 B SHC Colts Player of the Year Jack Crowther
Boys U12 B Most Improved Player Alfie Riley
Boys U12 B Best Contribution to Squad Edward Doljanin
Boys U12 C SHC Colts Player of the Year Tom Hearne
Boys U12 C Most Improved Player Jamie Sutherland
Boys U12 C Best Contribution to Squad Harry Boczkowski
Boys U10  SHC Colts Player of the Year Oliver Balls
Boys U10 Most Improved Player Joseph Lee
Boys U10 Best Contribution to Squad Radin Nouri
Junior Academy Boys U9 SHC Colts Player of the Year Will Fox
Junior Academy Boys U9 Most Improved Player Sam Bennett
Junior Academy Boys U9 Best Contribution to Squad Toby Crowther
Junior Academy Boys U8 SHC Colts Player of the Year Luke Johnston
Junior Academy Boys U8 Most Improved Player Zach Ashcroft
Junior Academy Boys U8 Best Contribution to Squad Sam Boswell
Junior Academy Boys U7 SHC Colts Player of the Year Dylan Boynton Lavelle
Junior Academy Boys U7 Most Improved Player Daniel Barnicoat
Junior Academy Boys U7 Best Contribution to Squad Benjamin Welch
Junior GK of the Year – Boys   Ben Pethybridge
Junior GK of the Year – Girls   Lyra Gavino
Junior GK – Girls Most Improved Player Tilly Carrow
Junior GK – Boys Most Improved Player Tom Hearne
Junior GK – Boys Best Contribution to Squad Ted Revill
Junior GK – Girls Best Contribution to Squad Isabel Pinder
SENIOR GIRLS AWARDS
Girls U18 Premier SHC Colts Player of the Year Lottie Ross
Girls U18 Premier Most Improved Player Georgia Winter
Girls U18 Premier Best Contribution to Squad Tamsin Melville
Girls U18 B SHC Colts Player of the Year Katy Clarke
Girls U18 B Most Improved Player Marta Blaiklock
Girls U18 B Best Contribution to Squad Scarlett Gearey
Girls U16 Premier SHC Colts Player of the Year Izzy Petter
Girls U16 Premier Most Improved Player Lily Parkin-Brown
Girls U16 Premier Best Contribution to Squad Yasmin Chahal
Girls U16 Wrens SHC Colts Player of the Year Ella Bonous
Girls U16 Wrens Most Improved Player Eveline Oudeboon
Girls U16 Wrens Best Contribution to Squad Sophie Wakefield
Girls U16 Magpies SHC Colts Player of the Year Emily Wright
Girls U16 Magpies Most Improved Player Anouk Vaessen
Girls U16 Magpies Best Contribution to Squad Isabella Oliviera
Girls U16 Finches SHC Colts Player of the Year Georgia Balmer
Girls U16 Finches Most Improved Player Grace Manzoni
Girls U16 Finches Best Contribution to Squad Hollie Archer
Girls U14 CUP SHC Colts Player of the Year Stephanie Beaumont
Girls U14 CUP Most Improved Player Emily Leeson
Girls U14 CUP Best Contribution to Squad Zoe Brunskill
Girls U14 Premier SHC Colts Player of the Year Sophie Foster
Girls U14 Premier Most Improved Player Roos Van Druten
Girls U14 Premier Best Contribution to Squad Lucy Clemmow
Girls U14 Hawks SHC Colts Player of the Year Freya Relfe-Dacey
Girls U14 Hawks Most Improved Player Christabel Walker
Girls U14 Hawks Best Contribution to Squad Clara Boucher
Girls U14 Swifts SHC Colts Player of the Year Ivy Walker
Girls U14 Swifts Most Improved Player Alice Andreeva
Girls U14 Swifts Best Contribution to Squad Jenny Higgins
Girls U14 Development Doves SHC Colts Player of the Year Maisie Davidson
Girls U14 Development Doves Most Improved Player Gabriella Linney
Girls U14 Development Doves Best Contribution to Squad Sophia Stockden
SENIOR BOYS AWARDS
Boys U18 CUP SHC Colts Player of the Year Dan Boden
Boys U18 CUP Most Improved Player Tom Cronin
Boys U18 CUP Best Contribution to Squad Louis Compton
Boys U16 Premier SHC Colts Player of the Year Rory Calnan
Boys U16 Premier Most Improved Player Dan Foulger
Boys U16 Premier Best Contribution to Squad Morgan Males
Boys U16 B SHC Colts Player of the Year Max Thorne
Boys U16 B Most Improved Player Felix Thiel
Boys U16 B Best Contribution to Squad Adam Matthews
Boys U16 C SHC Colts Player of the Year Rory Hutchings
Boys U16 C Most Improved Player Robert Oudeboon
Boys U16 C Best Contribution to Squad Jimmy Comiskey
Boys U14 Premier SHC Colts Player of the Year Connor Williamson
Boys U14 Premier Most Improved Player Ed Timpson
Boys U14 Premier Best Contribution to Squad Fergus Jacobs
Boys U14 South SHC Colts Player of the Year Will Quinn
Boys U14 South Most Improved Player Barney Law
Boys U14 South Best Contribution to Squad Sam Mayhew
Boys U14 B SHC Colts Player of the Year Magnus Line
Boys U14 B Most Improved Player Sam Cruthers
Boys U14 B Best Contribution to Squad Benjamin Sealy
Senior GK of the Year – Boys   Taylor Seager-Green
Senior GK of the Year – Girls   Ellie Shahbo
Senior GK – Girls Most Improved Player Izzy Evans
Senior GK – Boys Most Improved Player Josh Grigg
Senior GK – Girls Best Contribution to Squad Jenny Higgins
Senior GK – Boys Best Contribution to Squad Joe Langstaff
SHC Team of the Season   Boys U16 
Emma Broad Cup   Scarlett Gearey