We have held our Colts End of Season Awards for all the age groups and are delighted to announce the winners.

Our younger age groups (U10 and below) had their Awards handed out at the end of the spring term after their final Sunday session. The older groups (U12 and above) had their Awards ceremony on 13th May.

Thanks to our GB superstars Alan Forsyth, Hannah Martin and Brendan Creed for handing out the Awards.

Thanks to our coaches, Chris Gittens, Rory Hogan, Frankie Bryant and Ceci Rodrigues for announcing the winners in their squads. We would also like to say a big thank you to all our incredibly hard working volunteer squad managers for this past season – we couldn’t do this without you!
We are delighted to announce that we are now National Champions in the following age groups…… U12 Girls, U14 Girls, U16 Girls and U16 Boys. Our U10 Girls are also Regional Champions and our U12 Boys are silver medallists in their National Finals!

We are sure you will agree that is some achievement and we are so proud of all those who represented the Club.

SHC Colts Awards 2017/18 Surbiton Hockey Club
JUNIOR GIRLS AWARDS
Girls U9/U10 Yellow Group SHC Colts Player of the Year Daisy Mack
Lynx Most Improved Player Emma Shakespeare
Lynx Best Contribution to Squad Harriet Procter
Lions Most Improved Player Marie Rudd
Lions Best Contribution to Squad Sofia Gardner
Eagles Most Improved Player Tilly Kelleher
Eagles Best Contribution to Squad Poppy Davidson
Sharks Most Improved Player Maddie Iffland
Sharks Best Contribution to Squad Ellie Colver
Foxes Most Improved Player Vidya Mordue
Foxes Best Contribution to Squad Mana Murase
Pumas Most Improved Player Neve McDevitt
Pumas Best Contribution to Squad Rhiannon McLoughlin
Girls U9/U10 Red Group SHC Colts Player of the Year Saskia Cake
Wolves Most Improved Player Rose Bellinger
Wolves Best Contribution to Squad Erin Gregory
Panthers Most Improved Player Francesca Tye
Panthers Best Contribution to Squad Sarah Reinecke
Leopards Most Improved Player Kathryn Purves
Leopards Best Contribution to Squad Sophia Moores
Tigers Most Improved Player Edie Geary
Tigers Best Contribution to Squad Leanne Heal
Junior Academy Girls U8 SHC Colts Player of the Year Daisy Johnson
Most Improved Player Amelie Heal
Best Contribution to Squad Ashley Maclean
Junior Academy Girls U7 SHC Colts Player of the Year Zara Bushell
Most Improved Player Grace Keating
Best Contribution to Squad Holly Lothian
JUNIOR BOYS AWARDS
Boys U10 SHC Colts Player of the Year Sammie Hayes
Most Improved Player Jaeyoung Choi
Best Contribution to Squad Tom Cox
Junior Academy Boys U9 SHC Colts Player of the Year Barnaby Harcourt
Most Improved Player Luke Johnston
Best Contribution to Squad Lucas Jones
Junior Academy Boys U8 SHC Colts Player of the Year Sam Dixon
Most Improved Player Oscar Farhan
Best Contribution to Squad George Behrendt
Junior Academy Boys U7 SHC Colts Player of the Year Toby Atkinson
Most Improved Player Thomas Ralphs
Best Contribution to Squad Ben Goodsman
SENIOR GIRLS AWARDS
U18 Girls SHC Colts Player of the Year Clare Abrahamsen
Most Improved Player Jess Liebenberg
Best Contribution to Squad Emily Wight
Girls U16 Cup SHC Colts Player of the Year Emily Guckian
Most Improved Player Issy James
Best Contribution to Squad Peggy Winterborn
Girls U16 Wrens SHC Colts Player of the Year Ellie Heron
Most Improved Player Emma Sloan
Best Contribution to Squad Colette Staadecker
Girls U16 Swifts SHC Colts Player of the Year Xannie Ginn
Most Improved Player Christabel Walker
Best Contribution to Squad Freya Relfe-Dacey
Girls U16 Dev Swans SHC Colts Player of the Year Maisie Davidson
Most Improved Player Maya Omare
Best Contribution to Squad Hannah Webb
Girls U14 CUP SHC Colts Player of the Year Tas Cookman
Most Improved Player Lily Johnson
Best Contribution to Squad Jazz Woods
Girls U14 Premier SHC Colts Player of the Year Elani Sherwood
Most Improved Player Ailsa Malcolm
Best Contribution to Squad Rachel Barnicoat
Girls U14 Magpies SHC Colts Player of the Year Ellie Hatch
Most Improved Player Simran Palmer
Best Contribution to Squad Libby Earl
Girls U14 Ospreys SHC Colts Player of the Year Izzy Dunster
Most Improved Player Poppy McCutcheon
Best Contribution to Squad Liv Maguire
Girls U14 Swans SHC Colts Player of the Year Gemma Swinn
Most Improved Player Eva Marsh
Best Contribution to Squad Maddie Wearne
Girls U14 Hawks SHC Colts Player of the Year Rosina Barlow
Most Improved Player Millie Read Pitt
Best Contribution to Squad Sophie Dye
Girls U14 Doves SHC Colts Player of the Year Ella Wilson
Most Improved Player Lotte Scharf
Best Contribution to Squad Hannah Wood
Girls U14 Robins SHC Colts Player of the Year Scarlett Brook Partridge
Most Improved Player Emma Stoner
Best Contribution to Squad Maddie Evans
Girls U12 Doves SHC Colts Player of the Year Katie Colver
Most Improved Player Raaniya Majid
Best Contribution to Squad Francesca Silvano
Girls U12 Robins SHC Colts Player of the Year Phoebe Williams
Most Improved Player Breya Ritchie
Best Contribution to Squad Alice Morritt
Girls U12 Puffins SHC Colts Player of the Year Charlotte Heap
Most Improved Player Jemima Stanfield
Best Contribution to Squad Beatrice Slater
Girls U12 Jays SHC Colts Player of the Year India Ashcroft
Most Improved Player Tabitha Duffy
Best Contribution to Squad Elizabeth Kemmish
Girls U12 Larks SHC Colts Player of the Year Charlotte Stacey
Most Improved Player Jasmine Smeed
Best Contribution to Squad Madeleine Sloan
Girls U12 Finches SHC Colts Player of the Year Maddy Fewings
Most Improved Player Thea Oakley
Best Contribution to Squad Athie Bailey
Girls U12 Harriers SHC Colts Player of the Year Lena Mitchell
Most Improved Player Orla Hayes
Best Contribution to Squad Sophie Long
Girls U12 Firecrests SHC Colts Player of the Year Tegan Neal
Most Improved Player Imogen Davies
Best Contribution to Squad Lauren Ingles
Girls U12 Bramblings SHC Colts Player of the Year Kate Galloway
Most Improved Player Isabella Geoghegan
Best Contribution to Squad Shakila Keable
Girls U12 Eagles SHC Colts Player of the Year Natalie Barnicoat
Most Improved Player Amelia Burke
Best Contribution to Squad Sophie Hutchinson
SENIOR BOYS AWARDS
U18 Boys SHC Colts Player of the Year Max Lowrey
Most Improved Player Scott Jones
Best Contribution to Squad Charlie Neat
Boys U16 A SHC Colts Player of the Year Max Anderson
Most Improved Player Paul Brown
Best Contribution to Squad Finn Cooper
Boys U16 B SHC Colts Player of the Year Oliver Bennett
Most Improved Player Billy Bishop
Best Contribution to Squad Ben Cox
Boys U16 C SHC Colts Player of the Year Ewan Galloway-Hale
Most Improved Player Josh Crofts
Best Contribution to Squad Frisco Kolff
Boys U14 Premier SHC Colts Player of the Year Tom Fox
Most Improved Player James Southorn
Best Contribution to Squad Jake Thompson
Boys U14 South SHC Colts Player of the Year Ben Colwell
Most Improved Player Sam Fox
Best Contribution to Squad Josh Chattock
Boys U14 B SHC Colts Player of the Year Pablo Mattheus
Most Improved Player Lukas Brenninkmeijer
Best Contribution to Squad Freddy Mellors
Boys U14 D SHC Colts Player of the Year Toby Menzies
Most Improved Player Ollie Neal
Best Contribution to Squad Josh Huxtable
Boys U12 A SHC Colts Player of the Year Ben Hanson
Most Improved Player Caspar Habbel
Best Contribution to Squad George Frost
Boys U12 B SHC Colts Player of the Year Sam Bennett
Most Improved Player Ray Runnicles
Best Contribution to Squad Toby Crowther
Boys U12 C SHC Colts Player of the Year Seb Matthewman
Most Improved Player Hayden Falck
Best Contribution to Squad William Graham
GOALKEEPERS
Senior GK of the Year – Boys Sean Hope
Senior GK of the Year – Girls Izzy Evans
Junior GK of the Year – Boys Fynn Tinker
Junior GK of the Year – Girls Issy Pinder